Privacy & Data Policy

May 2018

1. Scope

1.1
Use of the dzekdzekdzek.com website is subject to the Privacy and Data Policy statement set out below. The dzekdzekdzek.com website is a service provided by Dzek Ltd, 31 Oval Road, London, NW1 7EA, United Kingdom (hereinafter referred to as “Dzek”). “You” means anyone reading this document, who may be a client (or customer), prospective client, a business interaction party, or visitor to the website.

1.2
Protecting your personal data is important to Dzek. “Personal data” refers to information regarding the personal and/or factual circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person. Personal data includes information which you supply to Dzek in the exercise of your choice to do so which for the purposes of enquiry of contract, which may exclude certain information which Dzek requests, which may be compulsory or not. In general, “compulsory information” is oriented towards establishing a proper basis for contractual relations and may refer to a person’s name, address, phone number, and so on. We collect, process, and use your personal data in compliance with the relevant laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), effective 25 May 2018.

Dzek determines data management practices and safeguards according to the above stated purposes and is controller of all relevant information along with GDPR compliant data processors. Dzek’s guiding principle is only to use information fairly and for the bona fide purposes of its business doing so at all times with regard to the consent obtained from you and your instructions in relation to the use of information.

2. Data Collection and Processing by Your Browser

2.1
All websites automatically collect the following information and temporarily save it in server log files which are transmitted by your browser unless you have deactivated such functions:

– the IP address of the computer transmitting the request
– the client’s file request
– the http response code
– the volume of data transmitted
– the website from which you access our website (referrer URL)
– the date and time of the server request
– the type, version and language of your browser
– the operating system on the computer transmitting the request

Our server log files are not evaluated based on personal use. We do not merge this data with data from other sources and we cannot associate this data with specific persons at any time.

2.2
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses small text files called cookies which are saved on your computer to facilitate analysis of your website use. The information collected relates to your operating system, browser and IP address, the website you accessed previously (referrer URL), and the date and time of your visit to our website. The information generated by cookies regarding your use of our website typically is transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the United States. If and when IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address for transmission among member states of the European Union or to other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and then truncated. At our request, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and Internet use. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. In addition, you can object to Google’s collection of data generated by cookies relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) as well as to its dissemination of the data. To do so, download and install the browser plug-in available athttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The use of Google Analytics is in compliance with the requirements upon which EU data protection agencies and Google have agreed.

Google’s privacy statement is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. By using this website you consent to your personal data being processed by Google and to the aforementioned nature and purpose of data processing. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. In addition, you can object to Google’s collection of data generated by cookies as it relates to your use of our website and to Google’s processing of this data.

3. Collection and Processing of Data Provided Voluntarily

3.1
Your provision of personal data to us by e-mail or via our website is voluntary. We use this data to process our contractual relationship with you and/or your enquiries or orders, or to conduct marketing by e-mail. We only use your data for e-mail advertising purposes with your consent.

3.2
To subscribe to our newsletter, please provide a valid e-mail address and confirm that you are in agreement with the following:

„I agree that Dzek Ltd (hereinafter referred to as „Dzek“)may process and use the data I have provided for the purpose of contacting me by e-mail to inform me about Dzek’s current products, news and events. I agree to the data I have provided being collected and saved electronically as described in the Privacy and Data Policy statement. My personal data will be used only to respond to my enquiries. I understand that I can revoke this agreement at any time by mail or e-mail sent to the address indicated in the Privacy and Data Policy statement.

I can revoke this agreement at any time by sending written notice to Dzek Ltd, 31 Oval Road, London, NW1 7EA, United Kingdom or emailing studio@dzekdzekdzek.com. As soon as I revoke such agreement, the data I provided will be deleted from all Dzek’s systems.’

3.3
In so far as a unique customer account is allocated to you, which is always the case once a transaction arises between us, your data will be retained as long as the account is active, and if it is closed, for such period as may be required by law, or as Dzek determines to be reasonable and appropriate.

4. Transmission to Third Parties

4.1
Dzek may share personal data in accordance with any agreement with any client and the client’s instructions, and this may be with third party service providers and agents. Dzek may engage third party companies or individuals to process personal data on its behalf. Dzek may combine with other businesses and partners in conducting business and delivering services. Dzek may for the purposes of its business and in servicing clients integrate elements into its platforms and client resources, which may include integrations added by a client or by someone else with the client’s consent.

Dzek does not assume responsibility for and has no liability in respect of the use of third parties of information which is not gathered directly from Dzek or which is provided by the choice of the client or other relevant business partner.

4.2
In the course of processing orders paid for by credit or bank card, your data will be passed on to our payment processing partner Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland. The payment service provider is responsible for your payment data. Use of the online payment system for invoices constitutes acceptance of Stripe Payments Europe’s policies, terms and conditions. Stripe Payments Europe’s full privacy policy may be found here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

4.3
Dzek may share other information in the lawful operation of its business, and for purposes of assessment and review of quality control and performance indicators and in order to resolve any issue or controversy that arises between Dzek and a client or otherwise in connection with or because of our business. Dzek may use third parties to process and analyse other information.

4.4
You should be aware that all businesses may be required in specified circumstances to report to the police or other relevant authorities activities regarded to be criminal, otherwise unlawful or potentially so, including in relation to so-called identify fraud, and that your rights and Dzek’s obligations to you in respect of personal data or otherwise, may be subject to and overridden by public interest and our obligation to comply with the investigations and enquiries of proper authorities.

5. Cookies

5.1
Our website uses cookies, small items of data sent from a website and stored locally on a user’s computer by the user’s web browser whilst the user is browsing. They may be retained if not cleared or blocked. They make “tailoring” of web-activity possible in storing reference data particular to a user. Dzek may use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support its website and Services in accordance with this Privacy and Data Policy, subject always to your rights under the GDPR. Cookies do not contain personal data and cannot harm your computer. We do not merge the data in cookies with data from other sources.

6. Security

6.1
Dzek takes security seriously and has appropriate and up to date systems to protect information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure and ensures the same is the case with its own service providers. These systems take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of available technology having regard to the nature, size and scale of Dzek’s business from time to time. Details of Dzek’s prevailing security practices may be requested at any time by any party entitled to make such a request.

7. Your Rights

7.1
You may at any time, without providing reason and at no cost to you, request information relating to your personal data which is saved in our systems. This includes information concerning the origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom such data has been transmitted and the reasons why this data has been saved.

7.2
You are legally entitled to have your personal data deleted, corrected, or blocked. At any time, you may revoke your consent to the use of your data and it is not necessary to provide a reason.

7.3
Please address all requests regarding the processing of your data, and any questions you may have to Dzek, 31 Oval Road, London, NW1 7EA or via email to studio@dzekdzekdzek.com.

7.4
If you have questions regarding data protection, you may contact us by post (Dzek, 31 Oval Road, London, NW1 7EA) or email (studio@dzekdzekdzek.com).

8. Changes
8.1
Dzek may change this Privacy and Data Policy from time to time, and if it does so it will post any changes on this page. If you use the Services or deal with Dzek after those changes are in effect, you will be deemed to have agreed to and accepted the revised policy.